Privacy Policy

Nora Kramer Designs (“We”) is a Boutique Creative Agency that specializes in graphic design and website development. This means offer creative graphic design services, both for print and online, for individuals and businesses (our “Clients”).

We are committed to respecting and protecting the privacy rights of our Clients and perspective Clients, therefore we created this Privacy Policy to give you notice of how your private information will (and will not) be used by us. This Privacy Policy provides information on our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we receive from Clients and visitors who simply browse our website.

By using or accessing our website in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent that we will collect, use, and share your information in the following ways.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. We will notify you of any material changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on our website. You are advised to consult this policy regularly for any changes.

What information do we collect and how do we collect it?

At various times, you could be asked to provide information such as your name, email address, contact phone number or other information. Information collected is often defined as being either anonymous or personally identifiable.

Anonymous Information refers to information that cannot be tied back to a specific individual. For instance, we may know that hundreds of people have visited this Privacy Policy, but we do not necessarily know their names, where they live, or their date of birth. What we collect from visits such as this constitutes anonymous information. Some of the individuals who access our website decline to use the personalization features that are available to them, and therefore those individuals are anonymous to us and the only data we collect about them is anonymous information.

Personally Identifiable Information refers to information that tells us specifically who you are, such as your name, email address, or phone number. Downloading information or logging in may allow the Company to “recognize” you to allow us to personalize our service for you. You may also request additional information be sent to you, or request a quotation or contact from us. In such cases you would be providing us with Personally Identifiable Information.

Anonymous Information

Like most websites, we gather certain information (such as mobile provider, operating system, etc.) automatically and store it in log files or Analytics. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the website, to track users movements around the website and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may link some of this automatically-collected data to certain Personally Identifiable Information.

Personally Identifiable Information

In the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), personal data is defined as follows:

Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Credit Card Transactions

Credit card transactions are also processed using Stripe, a secure third party payment processing company. When using your credit card to make a payment, you may be redirected to their secure third party gateway in the form of an iframe. The information you provide for payment will be stored on their secure servers. We do not store any payment information on our servers for your protection. Stripe’s privacy policy will apply to the information you provide when making payment.

No Information Collected from Children

We do not knowingly collect any personal information about children under the age of 13. If we obtain actual knowledge that we have collected personal information about a child under the age of 13, that information will be immediately removed. Because we do not collect such information, Nora Kramer Designs has no such information to use or to disclose to third parties. Nora Kramer Designs has designed this policy in order to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”).

How do we collect and process personally identifiable information?

Personal data is only collected if you provide it voluntarily, for example to carry out an order, to sign up for a newsletter, to receive a free service, for a contest or in request for us to send you more information. There you will be informed about the intended purpose of processing. By submitting your request you are consenting to storage.

When you become a Client, we will ask you for some personally identifiable information, such as your first and last name, company name, email address, billing address, and credit card information. If you decide you no longer want us to have that information, we may cancel your account. We may retain an archived copy of your records as required by law or for reasonable business purposes.

In addition, if you have an account with Facebook, Twitter, Google+, LinkedIn, Foursquare or other similar websites (each a “Social Network”), your Social Network identity, including your public picture, may be associated with your location data. If you send a “Do Not Track” request through your web browser, we may still collect and use your browsing data to improve security, to provide our Service and to generate reporting statistics, but in general we will not track other websites that you may have visited.

The personal data collected within the framework of our websites will only be used without your consent for order processing, marketing purposes directly from our company (not third parties) or processing your inquiries. When your data is used for marketing purposes, you can revoke your consent at any time via unsubscribe and/or opt-out links contained in the marketing materials.

Your data is encrypted before transmission and processing in order to protect it from access by unauthorised persons. Please note that unencrypted e-mails are transmitted without access protection, so never send personal financial information or passwords via email.

Some information you provide may be held securely by our service providers, including our payment processor or bulk email provider. All of our providers are fully GDPR compliant in the handling of the information they have on file. Aside from these instances, your information is never shared with a third (or outside) party. Our employees, agencies and service providers are bound by us to the strictest confidentiality.

How do we handle contact form submissions or emails?

You can contact us via our, contact form, e-mail address or by telephone. The personal data transmitted to us in this way may be used for the purpose for which you made them available to us when contacting us or for marketing directly from our company.

Providing this information takes place expressly on voluntary basis and with your consent. If this involves information on communication channels (e.g. e-mail address, telephone number), you also agree that we may contact you via this communication channel in order to respond to your request.

You can of course revoke this consent at any time by unsubscribing, opting out, or contacting us to let us know you wish to revoke your consent.

How do we use individual information?

For our Clients, we use personal information mainly to provide our services and contact our Clients regarding account activities, new version and product offerings, or other communications relevant to the Services. We do not sell or share any personally identifiable or other information of End Users to any third parties.

How do we store personal information?

Nora Kramer Designs operates or leases secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary, and only authorized individuals have access to the information provided by our Clients. Notwithstanding such measures, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent our computers from being illegally accessed, and the individual information on them stolen or altered.

Storage of Individual Information

Any accounts registered on our site by a user are protected by a password for their privacy and security. They must prevent unauthorized access to their account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting their password appropriately and limiting access to their computer or device and browser by signing off after they have finished accessing their account.

Third Party Hosting, Serving and Storage

NORA KRAMER DESIGNS MAY CONTRACT WITH A VARIETY OF THIRD PARTY SUPPLIERS/PROVIDERS/VENDORS/SOCIAL NETWORKS FROM TIME TO TIME, TO PROVIDE FOR OUR HOSTING, AUTHENTICATION, SERVING, STORAGE AND TELECOMMUNICATION NEEDS, ETC., INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION STORAGE OF OUR USERS PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION. WE SHALL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE OR LIABLE, AND HEREBY DISCLAIMS ALL RESPONSIBILITY AND LIABILITY, FOR CULPABLE (INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION NEGLIGENT) ACTS OR OMISSIONS BY ITS THIRD PARTY SUPPLIERS/VENDORS.

Do we disseminate any personal information?

We may use third parties to help operate our website, authenticate users and deliver products and services, and may share your Personally Identifiable Information with our service providers, vendors, suppliers, and other third parties that provide products or services for or through this Service (such as website or database hosting companies, authentication providers, address list hosting companies, e-mail service providers, analytics companies, distribution companies and other similar service providers that use such information on our behalf). Unless otherwise stated, these companies do not have any right to use the Personally Identifiable Information we provide to them beyond what is necessary for them to assist us.

We may disclose aggregate statistics regarding user behavior as a measure of interest in, and use of our Service and e-mails to third parties in the form of aggregate data, such as overall patterns or demographic reports that do not describe or identify any individual user or Client.

Nora Kramer Designs reserves the right to use or disclose your Personally Identifiable Information and other information in response to subpoenas, court orders, warrants, or legal process, or to otherwise establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims or in the event you violate or breach an agreement with us. We may use and disclose your Personally Identifiable Information if we believe you will harm the property or rights of Nora Kramer Designs, its owners, or those of our other Clients.

In the event Nora Kramer Designs goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets as well as in the event of a bankruptcy, assignment for benefit of creditors or receivership, your Personally Identifiable Information (but not other information) may be disclosed and will likely be among the assets transferred. You may be notified thereafter via prominent notice on our web site for 30 days of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information. Nora Kramer Designs further reserves the right to disclose, transfer or sell your personal information to companies who are affiliated with us in our sole discretion.

Do we allow foreign use of information collected?

To the extent that you are accessing our website in the United States while domiciled outside of the United States, you acknowledge that the Personally Identifiable Information you are providing us may be collected and stored in the United States and elsewhere and therefore consent to the transfer of information to and storage of the information outside of your domiciled country and in the United States.

How do we use cookies and tracking technology?

We use cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies on our website. You have the option to reject the use of cookies, however you will be redirected away form our website. If you continue to use our website, you are giving consent to the use of cookies during your time browsing our site.

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard drive by a website. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses. The cookies on our web pages do not collect any personal data. We use the information contained in cookies to make it easier for you to use our pages and to tailor them to your needs.

We use both session cookies and permanent cookies on our site. Session cookies are temporary cookies that are stored in the user’s Internet browser until the browser window is closed and the session cookies are deleted. Permanent cookies are used for repeated visits and stored in the user’s browser for a certain period of time (usually 1 year or longer). These cookies are not deleted when the browser is closed. This type of cookie is used to reuse a user’s preferences when returning to the site.

Of course, you can also view our website without cookies. If you do not want cookies to be stored on your computer, you can deactivate the corresponding option in the system settings of your browser. You can delete saved cookies at any time in the system settings of your browser. You can find out how this works in detail from your browser manufacturer’s instructions. However, we would like to point out that our website may allow only limited use without cookies.

Our website also employs the use the various third party services. Through the use of our website, these services may place anonymous cookies on the Visitor’s browser and may send their own cookies to the Visitor’s cookie file.

Some of these services include, but are not limited to: Google, Facebook, Twitter, Adroll, MailChimp, WordFence, Sucuri and other social networks, advertising agencies, security firewalls, analytics companies and service providers. These services may also collect and use anonymous identifiers such as IP Address, HTTP Referrer, Unique Device Identifier and other non-personally identifiable information and server logs.

Do we use Google Analytics?

Yes. Our website uses Google Analytics to collect and store data for marketing and optimization purposes. This data can be used to create user profiles under a pseudonym. Cookies may be used for this purpose. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the cache of the visitor’s web browser. The cookies enable the recognition of the web browser.

The data collected using GA will not be used to personally identify the visitor to this website and will not be combined with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym without the separately given consent of the data subject. The collection and storage of data can be revoked at any time with effect for the future. You may opt-out from Google’s cookies on your end, if you like, however we cannot do it for you on our end.

Will this Privacy Policy ever change?

This Privacy Policy is constantly being adapted in the course of the further development of the Internet or our company. Changes will be announced on this page in time. In order to keep up-to-date with the current status of our data usage regulations, please check this page regularly.

Do you have questions regarding our Privacy Policy?

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us for clarification or further assistance.

Data Protection Officer

Data Protection Officer
c/o Nora Kramer Designs
1115 Alloway Avenue
Spring Hill, FL 34608
United States
Contact Us

Click To Call

Get Our Website Pricing Guide

Enter your email address below, and we will send you our current pricing guide immediately.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Pin It on Pinterest